Skip to main content

BackPacking Stuff (6) : Toiletries

Toiletries: This is another important thing! Please bring enough toiletries for you yourself!

Body shampoo, hair shampoo, deodorant, face wash and tooth brush and paste are the most basic things!

When I was in China, I have lack of supply for body shampoo. I went to big shopping mall and bought one bottle of body shampoo which is well known in Malaysia. I just use it for one time and what happen, I get a whole body itchy and rash! This last longer for a month until I reach Indonesia and get a medical treatment there!

Well, I suggest you guys to bring enough toiletries for your own sake! Some more why you have to waste your money for these? We are backpackers and we need to save our money and use it wisely!

Besides to avoid wasting money and allergy, you really need this to keep your body fresh and clean! Its not nice to wander around in strange place with a bad smell! Yurk!


Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device via Vodafone-Celcom Mobile.

Comments

  1. Ni tuk laki....tuk pempuan taderk ke? hahahaha...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ann, rasanya tak jauh beza untuk lelaki dan perempuan.

    So benda yang basic (basic sangat-sangat) pada lelaki adalah berus dan ubat gigi dan deodorant!

    Pada perempuan, tambah sikit tuala wanita (i dont know the good brand!) dan menstrual pil.

    Body shampoo, hair shampoo dan face wash tu tak essential, but you have to look good too!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Kalori Diet?

Assalamualaikum ... Aku ingatlah kan yang blog aku ni sejak aku post cerite cerite seharian takde orang nak baca. Ada jugak ye? Insyaallah aku akan terus menulis!  Hari ni aku sibuk dok kire kalori.  Nak kurus!!!  Korang tahu tak sejak aku buat pembedahan masa zaman kanak kanak baru akil baligh dulu aku punye berat naik membuak buak!  Maka selepas balik ke Malaysia pada tahun 2013 rasanya. Aku start berdiet. Atkins diet. Dalam masa 2 bulan berjaya!!! 20 kilo turun.  Dari berat 99 ke almost 77. Bayangkan, masuk Uniqlo boleh pilih je. Pilih je!!!  Saiz XXL dulu skang masuk M jek.  Tapi bila aku berhenti kerja, travel selama sebulan then masuk company baru, bermulalah diet yo-yo. Berat naik balik tapi takdelah seberat 98. Tapi this time better sebab aku dah fit!  Nak start balik Atkins sedikit malas. Memang biasa sebenarnya, untuk korang yang nak start diet, 2 - 3 minggu memang tak leh nak on track lagi.  ...

Marine Engineering Bridging Program

Assalamualaikum ... DONE! It would be the best word to describe when I'm done my 2-year training ... 2 years isn't easy path for me to walk through ... Last week, I get back home after a few weeks struggle for my exams ... Theory exam (Oral Exam) at MARDEP Port Kelang ... MSCR exam (Marine Survical Craft & Rescue) at ALAM Melaka ... and a few courses before and after the exams ... Alhamdulillah ... I passed all the exams ... Now, it is the time for me to apply for my CoC (Certificate of Competency) ... 2 years back ... I remembered when one of the staff from my company said ... 'Your Degree is Useless ... You can burn it!' Phewwww! Just put yourself in my shoes ... :p When I was onboard ship ... Some peoples discriminate me and my buddy ... Just because we have a piece of paper ... B.eng Mechanical is nothing to them ... But then, its something to us ... A few cadets argued about how much we earned per month ... Nothing he shared with us ... Help with hidden agenda ...

2018

Assalamualaikum, My last post was on 2015, it was 3 years back. Wow! A lot of things happen since my last post. 2015 1. I got retrench from my previous company 2. I had my first son; Averroes Uzma and he is now 3 years old. 3. I am jobless until March 2016 2016 1. I work in Gebeng Kuantan as a Mechanical Engineer 2. Gaining weight! 3. Uzma and my wife still staying in Melaka and we were PJJ 4. Uzma diagnose with Craniosynostosis 5. I did my first Marathon 42km! 2017 1. I still work in Gebeng Kuantan as a Mechanical Engineer 2. We got our new son; Avicenna Attar 3. Uzma undergone a major surgery because of his Craniosynostosis 4. I had my surgery for Tonsil and Nose. 5. Get a new job as a Senior Reliability Engineer 6. I did my second Marathon 42km! 2018 1. I started my new job as Senior Reliability Engineer 2. I hike the highest mountain in Malaysia: Mount Kinabalu! I wish that I may try to post as much as possible for the year 2018.