Skip to main content

You love travelling?

Assalamualaikum ...

I just received an e-mail from STA Travel.
If anybody who likes travelling ... you may apply to STA Travel for their STA Travel's 2009 World Traveler Interns.

Well, just browse to their page at http://www.worldtravelerintern.com/index.php who knows you might have a chance to become their intern and travel for free!

I phone N this morning, she's going to Taiwan this Monday to Wednesday ... huhuhu so envy with her! However, just wish her best of luck and work hard!

Well, seems like I love giving advice here! :p I was a student at University Malaysia Pahang before, I do really advise anyone (of course I strongly advice my junior from UMP) to go abroad for travelling or taking up language courses! Why? If you'r travelling (not vacation) people will realise that you are independent enough and able to think and make a decision nicely! If you'r taking up language courses (Arabic, Philippines, Thailand, Mandarin, Chambodia, Korean or maybe Japanesse) let say for 2 - 3 months during your semester break ... it would be much better!
Besides trevelling (travelling usually take around one week time) you will be able to learn your third language besides Malay and English! I tell you, the cost is soooooo cheap! Save your PTPTN or maybe you can apply for a scholarship! (If anybody would like to get more advice on this, don't hesitate to contact me via e-mail)

Try your best k! It will secure your chance to get a job!

Assalamualaikum ...

-Engr. Hazzard

Comments

  1. Hy udin. real good reading ur blog.
    hey where should I go to learn other languages..maybe you can put here some suggestion mmm...Love to learn new thing hehe

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Kalori Diet?

Assalamualaikum ... Aku ingatlah kan yang blog aku ni sejak aku post cerite cerite seharian takde orang nak baca. Ada jugak ye? Insyaallah aku akan terus menulis!  Hari ni aku sibuk dok kire kalori.  Nak kurus!!!  Korang tahu tak sejak aku buat pembedahan masa zaman kanak kanak baru akil baligh dulu aku punye berat naik membuak buak!  Maka selepas balik ke Malaysia pada tahun 2013 rasanya. Aku start berdiet. Atkins diet. Dalam masa 2 bulan berjaya!!! 20 kilo turun.  Dari berat 99 ke almost 77. Bayangkan, masuk Uniqlo boleh pilih je. Pilih je!!!  Saiz XXL dulu skang masuk M jek.  Tapi bila aku berhenti kerja, travel selama sebulan then masuk company baru, bermulalah diet yo-yo. Berat naik balik tapi takdelah seberat 98. Tapi this time better sebab aku dah fit!  Nak start balik Atkins sedikit malas. Memang biasa sebenarnya, untuk korang yang nak start diet, 2 - 3 minggu memang tak leh nak on track lagi.  ...

Marine Engineering Bridging Program

Assalamualaikum ... DONE! It would be the best word to describe when I'm done my 2-year training ... 2 years isn't easy path for me to walk through ... Last week, I get back home after a few weeks struggle for my exams ... Theory exam (Oral Exam) at MARDEP Port Kelang ... MSCR exam (Marine Survical Craft & Rescue) at ALAM Melaka ... and a few courses before and after the exams ... Alhamdulillah ... I passed all the exams ... Now, it is the time for me to apply for my CoC (Certificate of Competency) ... 2 years back ... I remembered when one of the staff from my company said ... 'Your Degree is Useless ... You can burn it!' Phewwww! Just put yourself in my shoes ... :p When I was onboard ship ... Some peoples discriminate me and my buddy ... Just because we have a piece of paper ... B.eng Mechanical is nothing to them ... But then, its something to us ... A few cadets argued about how much we earned per month ... Nothing he shared with us ... Help with hidden agenda ...

2018

Assalamualaikum, My last post was on 2015, it was 3 years back. Wow! A lot of things happen since my last post. 2015 1. I got retrench from my previous company 2. I had my first son; Averroes Uzma and he is now 3 years old. 3. I am jobless until March 2016 2016 1. I work in Gebeng Kuantan as a Mechanical Engineer 2. Gaining weight! 3. Uzma and my wife still staying in Melaka and we were PJJ 4. Uzma diagnose with Craniosynostosis 5. I did my first Marathon 42km! 2017 1. I still work in Gebeng Kuantan as a Mechanical Engineer 2. We got our new son; Avicenna Attar 3. Uzma undergone a major surgery because of his Craniosynostosis 4. I had my surgery for Tonsil and Nose. 5. Get a new job as a Senior Reliability Engineer 6. I did my second Marathon 42km! 2018 1. I started my new job as Senior Reliability Engineer 2. I hike the highest mountain in Malaysia: Mount Kinabalu! I wish that I may try to post as much as possible for the year 2018.