Skip to main content

Kuala Lumpur - China, The Beginning

Assalamualaikum ...

This year my planned is to travel from Kuala Lumpur to China ...
Frankly, I dont really plan my route ...
I just want to go to Bangkok-Laos-Chambodia-Vietnam & China!
It would be exciting and full of funs!
I will travel through these countries with land transport and limited budget!

My initial planned is actually to travel from Kuala Lumpur to London, all by land transport!
I want to see the world on my own ...
I want to challenge myself ...
And I wanna make myself proud!
Because, I may say, not everyone dare to dream like I did ...

In fact, I put in my resume that I would like to travel to London from Kuala Lumpur by land transport!
Its insane!
Well, it just my passion!

Since, I dont have much time, money and encourage to travel to London this year ...
I will do it half way, this year will be from Kuala Lumpur until China and next year, will be from China until London!

"Why travel?"
"How much the budget?"
"How long does it takes?"
"What a waste!"
"These countries are not safe!"
"You are insane!"
"You are rich!"
"Its impossible!"
"Interesting!"
"I can go to these countries with half of your budget!"
"AirAsia is cheap!"

These are the frequent responds I receive when I told my friends about my travel planned. Well, each of it, will have the answer!

I will write more on my next post!

-mhazaruddin@yahoo.com

Comments

  1. I love backpacking in China. Feel free to read my blog regarding my last year backpacking in China..Peace!!!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Kalori Diet?

Assalamualaikum ... Aku ingatlah kan yang blog aku ni sejak aku post cerite cerite seharian takde orang nak baca. Ada jugak ye? Insyaallah aku akan terus menulis!  Hari ni aku sibuk dok kire kalori.  Nak kurus!!!  Korang tahu tak sejak aku buat pembedahan masa zaman kanak kanak baru akil baligh dulu aku punye berat naik membuak buak!  Maka selepas balik ke Malaysia pada tahun 2013 rasanya. Aku start berdiet. Atkins diet. Dalam masa 2 bulan berjaya!!! 20 kilo turun.  Dari berat 99 ke almost 77. Bayangkan, masuk Uniqlo boleh pilih je. Pilih je!!!  Saiz XXL dulu skang masuk M jek.  Tapi bila aku berhenti kerja, travel selama sebulan then masuk company baru, bermulalah diet yo-yo. Berat naik balik tapi takdelah seberat 98. Tapi this time better sebab aku dah fit!  Nak start balik Atkins sedikit malas. Memang biasa sebenarnya, untuk korang yang nak start diet, 2 - 3 minggu memang tak leh nak on track lagi.  ...

Marine Engineering Bridging Program

Assalamualaikum ... DONE! It would be the best word to describe when I'm done my 2-year training ... 2 years isn't easy path for me to walk through ... Last week, I get back home after a few weeks struggle for my exams ... Theory exam (Oral Exam) at MARDEP Port Kelang ... MSCR exam (Marine Survical Craft & Rescue) at ALAM Melaka ... and a few courses before and after the exams ... Alhamdulillah ... I passed all the exams ... Now, it is the time for me to apply for my CoC (Certificate of Competency) ... 2 years back ... I remembered when one of the staff from my company said ... 'Your Degree is Useless ... You can burn it!' Phewwww! Just put yourself in my shoes ... :p When I was onboard ship ... Some peoples discriminate me and my buddy ... Just because we have a piece of paper ... B.eng Mechanical is nothing to them ... But then, its something to us ... A few cadets argued about how much we earned per month ... Nothing he shared with us ... Help with hidden agenda ...

2018

Assalamualaikum, My last post was on 2015, it was 3 years back. Wow! A lot of things happen since my last post. 2015 1. I got retrench from my previous company 2. I had my first son; Averroes Uzma and he is now 3 years old. 3. I am jobless until March 2016 2016 1. I work in Gebeng Kuantan as a Mechanical Engineer 2. Gaining weight! 3. Uzma and my wife still staying in Melaka and we were PJJ 4. Uzma diagnose with Craniosynostosis 5. I did my first Marathon 42km! 2017 1. I still work in Gebeng Kuantan as a Mechanical Engineer 2. We got our new son; Avicenna Attar 3. Uzma undergone a major surgery because of his Craniosynostosis 4. I had my surgery for Tonsil and Nose. 5. Get a new job as a Senior Reliability Engineer 6. I did my second Marathon 42km! 2018 1. I started my new job as Senior Reliability Engineer 2. I hike the highest mountain in Malaysia: Mount Kinabalu! I wish that I may try to post as much as possible for the year 2018.