Skip to main content

Kuala Lumpur - China: My First Stupid Mistake & Lesson Learn!

Assalamualaikum ...

Its almost 3 weeks I didnt write here. I was busy with my course, my sis's convocation at UiTM Shah Alam and plus with my 'laziness' to write in here.

Well, so far, my travel trip isn't goes well as what my plan! Its normal! If you are an active students when you was in college, you will experienced where whatever you write on your project proposal isn't goes 100%! This is where your creative-ness and ur skills needed to makesure your project objectives achieve!

Im a little bit upset! I have to admit it! Once I delayed my trip, I considered myself as a some sort like looser! But then, when I think back, it would be a nice experience then!

Well, I would like to discovered a few mistakes regarding this trip ... and it should be a new knowledge to me and to you for those who would like to travel!

1. CHINA VISA: I spend RM310 for the visa instead of less than Rm100.
Reasons: Wrong Time Management! I should apply for the China Visa earlier or through agent!

2. Since I have to delay my trip, I overspend RM 216 (flight ticket from Hanoi - Kul) and RM 29 (Cancelled Kul-Butterworth, then re-schedule the ticket & re-schedule the Butterworth - Bangkok ticket) - this is actually not my fault, since the wheater in Bangkok become worse ... I won't risk my life anyway!

More info about KTM(I just discovered):
1. The ticket counter is opened everyday!
2. If you would like to cancel your ticket, you may do so and get 50% refund!
3. If you would like to reschedule your trip (24 hours and over) it will be free of charge (for domestic trip)

Well, since I will start travelling on 10th of Nov. I wish that everything will be ok! Especially the wheather ... flood in Bangkok. Otherwise, I dont hesitate to postponed it to next year!

Please pray for me and my journey!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Kalori Diet?

Assalamualaikum ... Aku ingatlah kan yang blog aku ni sejak aku post cerite cerite seharian takde orang nak baca. Ada jugak ye? Insyaallah aku akan terus menulis!  Hari ni aku sibuk dok kire kalori.  Nak kurus!!!  Korang tahu tak sejak aku buat pembedahan masa zaman kanak kanak baru akil baligh dulu aku punye berat naik membuak buak!  Maka selepas balik ke Malaysia pada tahun 2013 rasanya. Aku start berdiet. Atkins diet. Dalam masa 2 bulan berjaya!!! 20 kilo turun.  Dari berat 99 ke almost 77. Bayangkan, masuk Uniqlo boleh pilih je. Pilih je!!!  Saiz XXL dulu skang masuk M jek.  Tapi bila aku berhenti kerja, travel selama sebulan then masuk company baru, bermulalah diet yo-yo. Berat naik balik tapi takdelah seberat 98. Tapi this time better sebab aku dah fit!  Nak start balik Atkins sedikit malas. Memang biasa sebenarnya, untuk korang yang nak start diet, 2 - 3 minggu memang tak leh nak on track lagi.  ...

Marine Engineering Bridging Program

Assalamualaikum ... DONE! It would be the best word to describe when I'm done my 2-year training ... 2 years isn't easy path for me to walk through ... Last week, I get back home after a few weeks struggle for my exams ... Theory exam (Oral Exam) at MARDEP Port Kelang ... MSCR exam (Marine Survical Craft & Rescue) at ALAM Melaka ... and a few courses before and after the exams ... Alhamdulillah ... I passed all the exams ... Now, it is the time for me to apply for my CoC (Certificate of Competency) ... 2 years back ... I remembered when one of the staff from my company said ... 'Your Degree is Useless ... You can burn it!' Phewwww! Just put yourself in my shoes ... :p When I was onboard ship ... Some peoples discriminate me and my buddy ... Just because we have a piece of paper ... B.eng Mechanical is nothing to them ... But then, its something to us ... A few cadets argued about how much we earned per month ... Nothing he shared with us ... Help with hidden agenda ...

2018

Assalamualaikum, My last post was on 2015, it was 3 years back. Wow! A lot of things happen since my last post. 2015 1. I got retrench from my previous company 2. I had my first son; Averroes Uzma and he is now 3 years old. 3. I am jobless until March 2016 2016 1. I work in Gebeng Kuantan as a Mechanical Engineer 2. Gaining weight! 3. Uzma and my wife still staying in Melaka and we were PJJ 4. Uzma diagnose with Craniosynostosis 5. I did my first Marathon 42km! 2017 1. I still work in Gebeng Kuantan as a Mechanical Engineer 2. We got our new son; Avicenna Attar 3. Uzma undergone a major surgery because of his Craniosynostosis 4. I had my surgery for Tonsil and Nose. 5. Get a new job as a Senior Reliability Engineer 6. I did my second Marathon 42km! 2018 1. I started my new job as Senior Reliability Engineer 2. I hike the highest mountain in Malaysia: Mount Kinabalu! I wish that I may try to post as much as possible for the year 2018.