Skip to main content

Phnom Penh ... Hot hot Hot!

Assalamualaikum ...

From Siem Reap, I took bus to Phnom Penh ...
Its took us almost 6 hours ...
the fare is sooooo cheap ... 4 USD ...
We started our journey at 2.30pm and reach Phnom Penh at 8.30pm ...
On our way back, I just recognise one thing ...
There must be a white plastic in front of cambodian house ...
they used to put that plastic in a way like collecting water when raining ...
I was wrong ... rupenye diorang mengumpul cengkerik untuk di jual ...
I dunno, but they love eating it anyway ...

On our way to Phnom Penh ... I think me and other passengers having a headache ...
The bus driver suka sangat hon ...
POM POM! POM POM! huhuhu ...
Tanpa apa2 halangan kat depan pun die boleh hon ...
Me, fadli, mat salleh and few other local ... keep on smiling ...
Horny Driver kot! hahahaha

I was just listen to my lovely MP3 phone anyway ...
So tak adalah sakit kepala sangat ...
Especially when I listen to Dato' Siti songs' ...
Tahajjud Cinta, Jika Kau tak Datang, Amarah ...

Once we reached Phnom Penh ...
Pisith, our local host dah ready kat bus station ...
Then, we went for dinner ... It was a Halal restaurant ...
Halal? ... hehehehe
Thanks Pisith ... he knows that we are Muslim and he did do some research on Halal food ...
Alhamdulillah, this Warung Bali is very good!
The food were sooo good! And a nice place ...
Then Pisith showed us a few places in Phnoom Penh ...
Nice view!

Tomorrow morning, he woke up at 7.00 am ...
Then he used to prepare two bicycles for us ...
Nice ...

He did gave us some maps ...
Very good!
It was a very hot day ...
We used to go to town ... 6 KM from his house ...
Went to Central Market and a few places in town ...
Until 5 pm ... we reached home ...
We felt so exhausted ...
Maybe we used to have a very pack schedule when we was in HCMC and Siem Reap ...

At night ...
Pisith showed his talent in cooking!
He cooked us fried vegetables, fried fish and eggs!
Thanks! It was sooo nice!


The next morning, the same thing goes ...
Me and Fadli, we used to go to town again ...
Fadli having a little bit flue ...
and I'm so exhausted ...
We went out at 9 am ...
We went to the Shopping Mall near to Central Market ...
Just hang-out there until late afternoon then we went to Russian Market ...
It was another HOT day ...
We need an air-conditioning area ... SHOPPING MALL!
I'm sorry Phnom Penh ... we are sooo exhausted ...
On the way back home ... we went to Russian Market ...
Where I saw thousands of peoples lepak2 di park ...
Jogging, senamrobik ... rehat2 ...
It was a nice view!
Huh ... I felt a lilttle bit dissapoint to myself ...
Why I have to surrender to my own feeling? EXHAUSTED ...

We reached Russian Market at 7.30pm ...
There I met my friends ... long time friends ...
Sary Suy & Kor Socheat ...
I know them when they was a Cambodian Representative for YEAFEO 2006 in Malaysia ...
on 2007, YEAFEO was held in Cebu, Philippines, I only met Sary ...
Sary treat us at his restaurant near to Russian Market ...
It was a nice food! Thanks Sary!



That night, we dont have any activities ...
Both of us were soooo tired!
The next morning Fadli will fly back to Malaysia from Phnom Penh ...
and me ... I have to travel to Ho Chi Minh again since my flight will be in Ho Chi Minh ...
It will take another 6 hours to reach the Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam ...
I just hope ... I will survive! The fare for this trip cost me another 7 USD ...
I just have another 13 USD left in Ho Chi Minh City ...

Well, let me tell ya ... the fact about Cambodia!
1. The price of food in Cambodia slightly higher than other country in ASEAN ...
Standard price for rice+chicken/pork/fish+vege = 2 USD
2. The most special drink in Cambodia ... fruit shake ... it will cost you 2500 - 3000 Riel
3. You can use the USD currency in Phnom Penh & Siem Reap ... why? I dunno ...
4. If you withdraw money from ATM machine, they will be give u a USD notes ...
5. Singapore Bank Commerce can accept ur Malaysian Ringgit!
6. A bottle of mineral water of 2 litres (big) cost you 1 USD ~ 3000 - 4000 Riel ...
Next post ... Ho Chi Minh City: Coffee & Accident!

Comments

  1. erm, first n foremost im interested with your story about the horny driver perhaps..btw maybe that was one way to prevent the driver to fall a sleep maybe..i dont know..just guess..hehe

    then move to hot day..i mean our country also suffering the same problem with phnom penh..

    lastly, tak sangka lak minat dato siti ek :) but lagu tahajud cinta tu memang best..cant denied it..anyway looking forward your next post especially regarding your accident..pity u :(

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Patong Beach Phuket: Party Unlimited

I just comeback from Phuket last weekend. :)
It was awesome trip where I met few friends and enjoy the Loi Khratong & Full Moon Party!

Since it has been a very long time I didn't update my blog, so today Ill post about my recent trip: PHUKET!

15th November, 2013
Me and my travel buddy; Lanang took a bus from KL Sentral to KLIA via AirportCoach which cost us RM10.00. You have to know that the last trip from KL Sentral is at 1100 PM sharp. What if you can't manage to go to KLIA by bus? I mean you miss the bus? Well, just pay RM 35.00 for the KLIA Express.


Well, since we flew to Phuket on 16th November 2013 at 430 AM. We have ample of time to walk around at the KLIA and sleep! I prefer to sleep!

16th November 2013
Flight from KLIA departed around 430 AM and arrived at Phuket International Airport around 445 AM local time. Lucky our air carrier is MAS. Free beverage is compulsory for flight above 60 minutes!

From the Phuket International Airport we have to wait for few hours …

Marine Engineering Bridging Program

Assalamualaikum ...

DONE!
It would be the best word to describe when I'm done my 2-year training ...
2 years isn't easy path for me to walk through ...

Last week, I get back home after a few weeks struggle for my exams ...
Theory exam (Oral Exam) at MARDEP Port Kelang ...
MSCR exam (Marine Survical Craft & Rescue) at ALAM Melaka ...
and a few courses before and after the exams ...

Alhamdulillah ... I passed all the exams ...
Now, it is the time for me to apply for my CoC (Certificate of Competency) ...

2 years back ...
I remembered when one of the staff from my company said ...
'Your Degree is Useless ... You can burn it!'
Phewwww!
Just put yourself in my shoes ...
:p

When I was onboard ship ...
Some peoples discriminate me and my buddy ...
Just because we have a piece of paper ...
B.eng Mechanical is nothing to them ...
But then, its something to us ...

A few cadets argued about how much we earned per month ...
Nothing he shared with us ...
Help with hidden agenda ...
&
Worse to worse…

Terukir di Bintang!

Assalamualaikum ...

I just comeback to my hometown (Malaysia) since last fortnight ...
And Im so crazy about this song!

Jika engkau minta intan permata tak mungkin ku mampu
Tapi sayangkan ku capai bintang dari langit untukmu
Jika engkau minta satu dunia akan aku cuba
Ku hanya mampu jadi milikmu pastikan kau bahagia
Hati ini bukan milik ku lagi
Seribu tahun pun akan ku nanti
Kan… kamu…
Sayangku
Jangan kau persoalkan siapa di hatiku
Terukir di bintang tak mungkin hilang cintaku padamu